Facebooktwittergoogle_pluslinkedin

 

On the 23rd of March 2018, the Inter-Faculty Championship has officially wrapped up with an astounding closing ceremony at the UG Room, in which was lined up with amazing vocal performances from Jiaye and Jing Xuan who performed the song ‘Tenerife Sea’ and Danielle Denis performed ‘Read all about it’. Not forgetting to mention that the most exciting part of the event, as well as its main objective, in which was the awarding ceremony.

 

Listed as below are this year’s winning participants!

 

Trivia Awards Arts and Literature:

Third Place: Alpaca (Foundation)

Second Place: Team English (FASS)

First Place: Wakanda Foreva (Engineering)

 

Entertainment:

Third Place: Girls Generation (FASS)

Second Place: Alpaca (Foundation)

First Place: Wakanda Foreva (Engineering)

 

Geography:

Third Place: Alpaca (Foundation)

Second Place: Nemean Lion (FASS)

First Place: SS LOL XD (Engineering)

 

History:

Third Place: Alpaca (Foundation)

Second Place: Nemean Lion (FASS)

First Place: SS LOL XD (Engineering)

 

Science:

Third Place: The Psychos (Science)

Second Place: Nemean Lion (FASS)

First Place: SS LOL XD (Engineering)

 

Sports:

Third Place: Yass Team (Science)

Second Place: FASSter Than You (FASS)

First Place: SS LOL XD

 

Nature:

Third Place: Yass Team (Science)

Second Place: Nemean Lion (FASS)

First Place: Ipoh White Coffee (Engineering)

 

Music:

Third Place: 3 Girls 1 Guy (Foundation)

Second Place: Nemean Lion (FASS)

First Place: Wakanda Foreva (Engineering)

 

Sports Awards Floorball:

Best Male Player: Goh Kim Ham (Engineering)

Best Female Player: Alyssa Lim Yi Chern (Science)

Best New Male Player: Chew Yew Weng Arul Muni (Science)

Best New Female Player: Tiasha Sharon Karunaratne (Engineering)

 

Football:

Best Male Player: Muhammad Nazir Aliyu (Engineering)

Top Male Scorer: Muhammad Nazir Aliyu (Engineering)

Best Male Keeper: Saleh Shadman (Engineering)

 

Futsal:

Males:

Best Male Player: Adil Yusof (Science)

Top Male Scorer: Adam Douch (Science)

Best Male Keeper: Vincent Leslie Stanislaus (Engineering)

 

Females:

Best Female Player: Azhaar Sholgami (FASS)

Top Female Scorer: Azhaar Sholgami (FASS)

Best Female Keeper: Abirami Baskaran (Science)

Best Sports Man: Saleh Shadman (Engineering)

Best Sports Woman: Azhaar Sholgami (FASS)

 

Overall Trivia Competitions:

Second Runner-Up Faculty: Foundation Faculty

First Runner-Up Faculty: Faculty of Arts and Social Sciences

First Place Faculty: Faculty of Engineering

 

Overall Sports Competitions:

Second Runner-Up Faculty: Faculty of Science

First Runner-Up Faculty: Faculty of Arts and Social Sciences

First Place Faculty: Faculty of Engineering

 

Winning Faculty: Faculty of Engineering

 

 

We would like to hereby congratulate every winner and thank everyone for their active participation to make this a successful event! With this, we look forward to another IFC event in the upcoming academic year!

 

 

Writer: Lim Chung We

Photographer: Verginia

Editor: Lim Chung We

 

Facebooktwittergoogle_pluslinkedin
X